Oasis of Macon, Desert of Georgia 

Al Sihah Shrine Center

2019 ELECTED DIVAN


Potentate………….…………………………..FRANKIE F. YAWN…………………………………478.951.3568
1st Lady Vicki 
P.O. Box 851, Cochran, GA 31014-0851

Chief Rabban…………………………………DENNIS L. SNIDER………………………………...478.955.2525
Lady Lue
3905 Bonanza Drive, Macon, GA 31216-5619

Assistant Rabban……………………………...A. Neal MIMBS………………………………….478.697.4187
Lady Mildred
121 Jeanette Street, Cochran, GA 31014-5702

High Priest & Prophet…………………….EARL M. FRIEDEBORN……………………………..478.394.1187
Lady Kayla Leibensperger
715 Floyd Road, Forsyth, GA 31029-5412

Oriental Guide………………………….............Charles G. Kasnowski…………………….........…478.457.4869
Lady Mary
109 Old Mill Court, Milledgeville, GA 31061-6625

Treasurer……………………………..BOBBY B. SIMMONS, P.P., P.G.M…...................................478.396.2881
Lady Nancy
203 Williams Drive, Bonaire, GA 31005-3826

Recorder………………………………………...ROY JEFFRIES…………………………………...478.993.6649
Lady Amy
575 Old Union Gin Road, Forsyth, GA 31029-3707

2018 APPOINTED DIVAN


First Ceremonial Master…..…….………...Sherman Rankin   

Marshal………………...……….......………………William Flury
Second Ceremonial Master…….…....……….Felton Tucker   

Captain of the Guard....……….……..……..Warren Herbert     
Outer Guard…………………………..………….Sam Herbert   

Ritualistic Cast Director…………….......…….Barney Chandler

2019 ELECTED FINANCIAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

1 Year (2019)………..…….…….James C. Roberson, P.P.   

1 Year (2019)…………....………………..R. Keel Broom, P.P.
2 Years (2019 & 2020)…………………….Joseph C. Allen   

2 Years (2019 & 2020)…....……………..Billy R. Phillips, P.P.

2019 IMPERIAL REPRESENTATIVES

Elected………………………..Frankie F. Yawn, Potentate
Elected……..…………….Dennis L Snider, Chief Rabban
Elected………..…………………….Roy Jeffries, Recorder
Emeritus………..………Bobby B. Simmons, P.P., P.G.M.
Emeritus…..………………………..Harley J. Phillips, P.P.

2019 SESA REPRESENTATIVES (ELECTED)

Elected…………………..…....Frankie F. Yawn, Potentate
Elected…………………..Dennis L. Snider, Chief Rabban
Elected……………………..……....Roy Jeffries, Recorder
Emeritus………………..Bobby B. Simmons, P.P., P.G.M.
Emeritus…………………..………Newman L. Moore, P.P.
Emeritus…………………………....Harley J. Phillips, P.P.

2019 UNIFORMED UNIT OFFICERS

Colonel ..…..……………..………...Douglas H. McKenney
Lt. Colonel…..……………………………Patrick N. Mimbs

2019 APPOINTMENTS

 Appointed Temple Attys..Charles (Chuck) A. Lanford, Jr. Esq. Emeritus & George Williams, Esq. Emeritus
Temple Auditors.......…Kimmons & Hammons & Co., P.C.
Membership Chairman….…………...…William D. Baxter
Recruitment………………………..……..Sherman Rankin
Retention………………………………....George C. Matoy
Restoration……………………....……………..Roy Jeffries
Potentate Advisor………………….R. Keel Broom, P.P. & Billy R. Phillips, P.P.
Potentate’s Personal Aide...………Timothy W. Tschirhart
Chief Aide ..…………………..……….……………..Art Sim
Deputy Chief Aide……………..…….…….Daran Cassady
Al Sihah Inventory Clerk…………..Charles G. Kasnowski
Quartermaster……………………..…….….A. Neal Mimbs
DeMolay & Rainbow Girls Rep. - Macon - Horace R. Daniel
Assistant Rep.– Macon - Walter C. Harris
DeMolay & Rainbow Girls Rep - Columbus - Charles E. Hall, Jr.
Forget-Me-Nots Rep…….....……….Harley J. Phillips, P.P.
Director General…………...….……..Billy Ray Phillips, P.P.
Director General Assistant.....………Michael D. Autry, P.P.
Director Staff Chairman.…...………….Barney D. Chandler
Chaplain……………….……...…..James C. Roberson, P.P.
Housing Chairman …………....…..…Billy Ray Phillips, P.P.
Housing Chairman Assistant......……Michael D. Autry, P.P.
Hospital Representative….....…....Bobby B. Simmons, P.P.
Parliamentarians.......R. Keel Broom, P.P. & Chuck Lanford
Parade Marshall..…...……………………Earl M. Friedeborn
Assistant Parade Marshall....….………Robert E. Herrington
Hospital Transportation Chairman.......……Dennis L. Snider
Assistant Chairman……………..….....……Timothy A. Rozar
Public Relations Chairman..….........Joseph W. Watson, P.P.
Co-Chairman...……….......……….All Club & Unit Presidents

Appointed Public Relations Representative from each Club & Unit

Crown of Honor………A. Neal Mimbs & Earl M. Friedeborn
Golf Tournament Chairman……....…Douglas H. McKenney
Gun Raffle Chairman……………....…….Marvin A. Medders
Gun Raffle Assistant Chairman.…….Charles G. Kasnowski
Gun Show Unit..……………….....…...Joseph A. Damino, Jr.
Valentine Party...………………….....….DIVAN & Aide Corps
Harley Party Chairman..…………….....Sammy C. Crumpton
Harley Party Assistant Chairman….....…………Ralph Mullis
……………………………………….........DIVAN & Aide Corps
Children’s Easter Egg Hunt……….........DIVAN & Aide Corps
Children’s Fishing Rodeo.……….......Provost Guard - Macon
Children’s Christmas Party..………......…DIVAN & Aide Corp
Club & Unit Awards, Roadrunners Party….......……………….
……………………………......…………...DIVAN & Aide Corps
David Ragan Race Car ...........………...Billy Ray Phillips, P.P.

Hospital Paper Sales ……….…........……………..Ralph Mullis
Shrine Center Photographer..........Harley E. Walker, Emeritus
........…………………………..Patrick N. Mimbs, & Roy Jeffries 
Insurance Committee Chairman…...........Billy A. Deason, P.P.
Insurance Committee Members...Charles A. Lanford, Jr., ......

Willie H. Smith, Jr., Billy Ray Phillips, P.P. & R. Keel Broom, P.P.
Donor Relations…….............………..…Billy Ray Phillips, P.P.
Masonic Relations…........…..………..Joseph W. Watson, P.P.

Leadership Search Committee:

    Chairman……………..............………………R. Keel Broom, P.P.
    Member……………..............……………...Billy Ray Phillips, P.P.
  Member……...........………………………………….Joe C. Allen
Veterans’ Hospital Visitation.......……………..Dick D. Dickens
.......……………………………………...Commander-in-Charge
Temple Greeters.....Lucius Chip Duncan, P.P. & 1st Lady Sand

Marvin S. Smith, P.P. & 1st Lady Barbara
Ralph Mullis & Lady Margaret

Building / Grounds Committee:

Chairman Emeritus…..…..….....……….....……..Joe C. Allen
Member….....……………………………….Anthony W. Harris
Member….....……………………..…………..Hubert L. Purser
Member…..………………………………...Walter W. Ashby    
Member…......…………………….........Billy Ray Phillips, P.P.
Member at Large……......………………………Jimmy C. Gay
Past Potentate…......…………………….Larry H. Wilson, P.P.
 
Mystic Messenger Editor……......………………...Roy Jeffries
Mystic Messenger Asst. Editor......……………………………..
.......……………………………...Al Sihah Business Office Staff
Mystic Messenger Ad Sales Chairman….......…......................
........……………………………………….Billy Ray Phillips, P.P.
Webmaster….......…………….………………….…Roy Jeffries

2019 Shrine Ambassadors

All Club & Unit Presidents


Americus…………..……………….Douglas H. McKenney
Butts County…………...…………..…Charles E. Holloway
Cochran…………………...……………………Joe C. Allen
Columbus……..…Anthony W. McCool & William J. Miller
Dodge County………………………………….Ralph Mullis
Dublin………………….Jimmy A. Mobley, Robert T. Drew
………………………………………..& Kenneth W. Snider
Forsyth……………………………….………....Roy Jeffries
…………………………………………& John F. Martin, Jr.
Perry………………..John H. Croom & Anthony W. Harris
Houston County………………………....Horace R. Daniel
Jones County………………………..….Willie H. Smith, Jr.
Macon…..………………………………...William J. Holder
……………………………………………& Carl L. Wheeler
Milledgeville……………………………Marvin A. Medders
Monticello………………………………….Michael R. Bolia
Taylor County………………………..Robert C. Cartwright
……………………………………...& Brandon D. Cassady
Thomaston……………………………..Richard L. Hodges
 
2019 AIDE CORPS

Chief Aide ..…..…………………….Art Sim & Lady Peggy
Deputy Chief Aide…...…………………….Daran Cassady
Chief Aide - Emeritus..……..Corey L. Gunnin & Lady Pat
Member…………...Timothy W. Tschirhart & Lady Renee
Member……………..…...Horace R. Daniel & Lady Jamie
Member………………..….Felton F. Tucker & Lady Claire
Member………………...Anthony W. Harris & Lady Sheila
Member………………………..………….Jarrett M. Nobles
Member……………………..…………Lady Glenda Apaka
Member………..…………………..Lady Barbara Kendrick